This small white cockatoo, with its long beak, red-pink markings and curious grey-blue eye ring, is a favourite of visitors to Healesville Sanctuary.
Long-billed Corellas are native to Australia and are present in large numbers, perhaps as many as 180,000. They are classed as ‘least concern’ by the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (on the IUCN ‘red list’).
Meeting the Long-billed Corellas at Healesville Sanctuary is an important way to connect with the native birds of Australia, and to learn about the Sanctuary’s conservation programs, especially those aimed at conserving threatened native species. The money you spend helps to support the Sanctuary’s conservation programs and its care of native wildlife, as well as fight species extinction.
Long-billed Corellas are found in south-eastern Australia. Flocks have been found as far away as Perth and Hobart but are thought to have bred from escaped pet birds.
An adult is about 40cm long and weighs up to 560 grams. Their wingspan is 80–90cm.
Long-billed Corellas eat seeds, corms, roots, insects and grubs.
Their preferred habitat is grasslands, pasture and grassy woodlands. They often come into suburban and even city areas if there are suitable parks around. They like golf courses but are unwelcome guests because of the damage they do digging with their beaks.
You can help to protect them by driving carefully and slowing down (if it is safe to do so) if you see a flock near the road. If you find an injured bird, contact the local wildlife care group and take care not to touch the bird without good reason – it might bite.
Long-billed Corellas nest in tree hollows. They typically lay two to three eggs; incubation is 24 days. The young are ready to leave the nest within two months of hatching.
Together we can improve animal care, reduce threatening processes and save endangered species.
Your donation helps us fight extinction and care for our animals.
- Healesville Sanctuary
- Werribee Open Range Zoo
- Melbourne Zoo