The Plains Zebra has rather broad stripes, especially towards its rump, with colour ranging from black to dark brown. There is also often a brown ‘shadow stripe’ between the black and white stripe.
There are two other zebra species: the Grevy’s Zebra, which have narrow, closely spaced pinstripes over most of the body right to the hooves, and the Mountain Zebra, which have faint stripes between darker stripes.
Plains Zebras are social animals. They form family groups consisting of a dominant stallion, several mares and foals. Unattached males form separate bachelor groups. Due to the prevalence of predators for zebras, they are restless, highly vigilant and very vocal.
While Plains Zebra are common in Africa, like many species they are vulnerable to loss of habitat and hunting.
The Plains Zebra at Werribee Open Range Zoo are very important ambassadors for their cousins in the wild, particularly the Grevy's Zebra, which is on the brink of extinction. Listed as Endangered by the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN) the Grevy’s Zebra population is estimated to have declined by over 50% in a little under two decades. The most current field research suggests there are approximately 2,000 Grevy's Zebra left in the wild.
The most notable threats to the Grevy’s Zebra are: loss and degradation of habitat due to overgrazing, hunting, reduced available water sources, competition for natural resources, and disease.
Zoos Victoria is working to save the Grevy’s Zebra through a community conservation program called Beads for Wildlife. You can continue helping us with our fighting extinction mission when you support Beads for Wildlife.
Buying a handmade, beaded piece offers crucial support for families in Northern Kenya; reduces the community’s reliance on large numbers of domestic livestock, which in turn reduces competition with local wildlife for natural resources; decreases pressure and violence between tribes fighting over livestock, and, increases the numbers and diversity of wildlife seen in Northern Kenya.