Brush-tailed Rock-wallaby (southern population)
In Victoria, the Brush-tailed Rock-wallaby now exists in only two small and isolated locations.
In total, there are likely less than 60 animals remaining in the wild.
This agile species lives in rugged, rocky areas and can bound great distances, up and across rocky terrain. They hide among the rocky ridges during the day and emerge at dusk to feed on native grasses and other vegetation. Brush-tailed Rock-wallabies inhabit the region from south-eastern Queensland to eastern New South Wales and Victoria. They are recognised as three genetically distinct populations. The population known as the southern form is the one located in Victoria.
Changes to habitat and the impact of feral cats, foxes and goats has led to the isolation of the few remaining populations of the Brush-tailed Rock-wallaby. This separation has created a lack of genetic diversity within the populations, another significant threat to the survival of the species.
The plan for fighting extinction
Zoos Victoria is focussing on conserving the Victorian southern form of the Brush-tailed Rock-wallaby. We are working on a plan to create community awareness for this endangered species and working with partners to support wild releases and a free-ranging captive population.
How you can help
- Do what you can to increase community awareness and support for the Brush-tailed Rock-wallaby.
- By visiting our zoos, you are supporting our fighting extinction work.
- Donate if you can. As a not-for-profit organisation, all donations go towards our conservation efforts.
- Discover more about local conservation events and join the growing number of activists taking action for local wildlife.
Is your classroom learning about the Brush-tailed Rock-wallaby?
Browse through our collection of animal teaching and learning resources for students. These include animal toolkits, e-books, Ask a Zoo Expert resources, video showcases and real-world examples to support the VCE Study Design.